In-House Club Competitions 2017 Results

OPEN DAY  Ladies v Men

  • LADIES: 127
  • MEN: 115

CLOSING DAY Ladies v Men

  • LADIES:
  • MEN:

CLUB 4’s

  • WINNERS:            Sandy Saunders, Martyn Ellis, Pat Adams, Chris Thorn
  • RUNNERS UP:     Mike Keating, Sally Jones, Vera Price, Roger Stitson

MEN’S SINGLES

  • WINNER:              Peter Hopper
  • RUNNER UP:       Wayne Furey

LADIES SINGLES

  • WINNER:              Vera Price
  • RUNNER UP:       Sally Jones

MEN’S HANDICAP

  • WINNER:                  Peter Hopper
  • RUNNER UP:           Gareth Kirby

LADIES HANDICAP

  • WINNER:                Vera Price
    RUNNER UP:         Sally Jones

MEN’S 2 WOOD

  • WINNER:          Peter Hopper
  • RUNNER UP:   Fred Warne

LADIES 2 WOOD

  • WINNER:         Vera Price  
  • RUNNER UP:  Hilary Avent

TORNBURG

  • WINNERS:
  • RUNNERS UP:

HOLMES TROPHY

  • WINNERS: Ladies 96
  • RUNNERS UP: Men 90

UNBADGED

  • WINNER:
  • RUNNER UP:

MIXED PAIRS

  • WINNERS:               Wayne Furey  Mary Alexander
  • RUNNERS UP:        Brian Adams  Sue Norman

MEN’S PAIRS

  • WINNERS:               John Hill  Mike Phillips
  • RUNNERS UP:        Kevin Clarke  Sandy Saunders

LADIES PAIRS

  • WINNERS:              Vera Price  Jackie Saunders
    RUNNERS UP:       Joan Hooper  Sally Jones

ASHTON BOWL

  • WINNERS:              Mike Keating  Brian Adams  Janet French
  • RUNNERS UP:       Dave Hopper  Sally Jones  Mary Alexander

2 WOOD TRIPLES

  • WINNERS:            Jayne Bye  Roger Stitson  Mary Alexander
    RUNNERS UP:     Brian Adams  Jackie Saunders  Malcolm Frost

MARRIED PAIRS

  • WINNERS:            Des Bye  Jayne Bye
  • RUNNERS UP:     Michael Jones  Sally Jones

CHAMPIONSHIP

  • WINNER:             Brian Adams
  • RUNNER UP:      John Hill

FRIDAY NIGHT TRIPLES WINNERS

  • WINNERS:           TEAM SILVER.   Roger Stitson  June Steer  Vera Bailey  Glyn Carhart  Stan Westcott  
  • RUNNERS UP:    TEAM GREEN.   Richard White  Judy Sheldrake  Jane Bye  Ray Jeffery  Peter Murray